Visa Information

Visa information

  • Visas are the responsibility of each participant.
  • Foreign nationals entering Switzerland must hold a valid travel document recognised by Switzerland. For most foreign nationals a visa is also required.
  • Due to the complexity in obtaining a visa for Switzerland, we strongly recommend that all participants start to process their visa applications several months in advance, while bearing in mind that once a visa is issued it is usually valid for a maximum of three months.
  • Those participants who have registered and paid will receive a letter of invitation from the World YWCA and the YWCA-YMCA of Switzerland.

A list of Swiss Embassies and Consulates can be found on www.eda.admin.ch

Nationals of the following countries require a visa to enter Switzerland:

Albania, American Samoa, Antigua, Armenia, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bolivia, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, China, Colombia, Congo, Cote D’Ivoire, Cuba, Brazzaville, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, The Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guyana, Haiti, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Jamaica, Jordan, Kenya, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritius, Mongolia, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Puerto Rico, Russia, Rwanda, Samoa, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Sri Lanka, St Vincent & the Grenadines, Sudan, Suriname, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Timor Leste, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Uganda, Ukraine, Vietnam, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Schengen Visa

As of December 2008 Switzerland joined the Schengen visa Zone. A Schengen visa lets you visit any of the 25 European countries that have signed up to Schengen agreement. The following countries are part of the Schengen area:

Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland.

However since your main reason for coming to the Schengen space in 2011 is the World Council, to be held in Zurich, Switzerland, and the supporting letter for your visa application will be the invitation to the World Council you must apply for a Swiss Schengen visa.

How to obtain a Schengen visa?

Documents that must be presented when applying for a Schengen visa are:

  • One application for a Schengen visa
  • Two pictures
  • Passport (needs to be valid at least 3 months after having left the Schengen territory)
  • Travel insurance
  • Documents justifying reasons of travel to Switzerland and the duration of the stay (business or tourist trip or private traveling). The World YWCA will provide you with a letter of invitation once you have registered
  • Documents proving the intention of returning back to your country of origin (return travel ticket)
  • The proof of sufficient means to cover the costs of your stay, such as salary statement from the last month, latest bank statements, saving book, credit cards, traveler's checks etc. (min. requirements 100 CHF per day)
  • Declaration of acceptance of financial liability

Visa application forms can be found on line at www.bfm.admin.ch/ in French, German, Italian, English, Russian, Spanish, Portuguese, Turkish, Bosnian, Albanian Serbian, Arab, Chinese